What Is Vitamin E Oil?
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble compound mainly found in certain plant oils and also in the leaves of green vegetables. Wheat germ oil is one plant oil that is especially high in vitamin E.
Vitamin E is both a nutrient as well as an antioxidant. As an antioxidant, it is known for protecting the body from free radicals that can wreak havoc on our health, both internally and externally.
There are eight major forms of naturally occurring vitamin E: alpha-tocopherol, alpha-tocotrienol, beta-tocopherol, beta-tocotrienol, gamma-tocopherol, gamma-tocotrienol, delta-tocopherol, and delta-tocotrienol. Alpha-tocopherol is the most abundant vitamin E in human tissue and is the only form “recognized to meet human requirements,” which means it is the form used to reverse vitamin E deficiency symptoms.
6 Vitamin E Beauty Benefits for Skin & Hair:
1. Skin Protectant that Fights Free Radicals.
2. Improves Dry Skin.
3. May Help Scars.
4. Discourages Wrinkles.
5. Hair Booster.
6. May Help Treat Eczema.