What is Castor Oil? Benefits of Castor Oil!

What Is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plants that grow wild in wastelands across tropical regions. It is often grown as an ornamental garden plant in milder climates.

Castor oil has been around for a very long time, and has been widely used for medicinal purposes in its native lands spread across Africa, the Indian subcontinent and the Mediterranean basin.

As castor oil gains popularity in the natural beauty world, proponents suggest that the use of oil can dramatically increase the rate of hair growth. Some even claim that monthly application of the oil can boost hair growth by up to five times the usual rate.

 

Castor Oil Benefits:

1. Heals inflamed skin.

2. Fights fine lines and prevents premature greying.

3. Reduces acne and blemishes.

4. Moisturizes skin.

5. Prevents stretch marks.

6. Prevents premature greying.

7. Promotes hair growth.