What is Jojoba oil? Check out benefits of Jojoba?

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a great beauty ingredient. It is a natural oil extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant is is closest to the oil produced by the human skin called ‘sebum’ that helps protect and heal the skin from external toxins. It is the first defense barrier for the skin. Jojoba oil being the closest in construction to the human sebum is a natural replacement for it. When the body is unable to produce enough sebum to protect against harsh external elements, jojoba oil can be the perfect skincare solution.Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins for the skin such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper. In adulthood, your skin tends to produce lesser sebum hence making the skin dry and dull looking. Jojoba is a natural supplement that can be used for your regular skin care routine.

 

Jojoba Oil Benefits:

1. Skin moisturizer

2. Reduces wrinkles

3. A natural sunscreen

4. Treats skin burns

5. Great make-up remover

6. Control oily skin